Statutes > Georgia > Title-13 > Chapter-8 > Article-4 > 13-8-56
O.C.G.A. 13-8-56 (2010)
13-8-56. (For effective date, see note.) Reasonableness determinations restricting competition; presumptions
In determining the reasonableness of a restrictive covenant that limits or restricts competition during the course of an employment or business relationship, the court shall make the following presumptions:
(1) A time period equal to or measured by duration of the parties' business or commercial relationship is reasonable;
(2) A geographic territory which includes the areas in which the employer does business at any time during the parties' commercial relationship, even if not known at the time of entry into the restrictive covenant, is reasonable provided that:
(A) The total distance encompassed by the provisions of the covenant also is reasonable;
(B) The agreement contains a list of particular competitors as prohibited employers for a limited period of time after the term of employment or a commercial or business relationship; or
(C) Both subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph;
(3) The scope of competition restricted is measured by the business of the employer or other person or entity in whose favor the restrictive covenant is given; provided, however, that a court shall not refuse to enforce the provisions of a restrictive covenant because the person seeking enforcement establishes evidence that a restrictive covenant has been violated but has not proven that the covenant has been violated as to the entire scope of the prohibited activities of the person seeking enforcement or as to the entire geographic area of the covenant; and
(4) Any restriction that operates during the term of an employment relationship, agency relationship, independent contractor relationship, partnership, franchise, distributorship, license, ownership of a stake in a business entity, or other ongoing business relationship shall not be considered unreasonable because it lacks any specific limitation upon scope of activity, duration, or geographic area as long as it promotes or protects the purpose or subject matter of the agreement or relationship or deters any potential conflict of interest.