Statutes > Georgia > Title-15 > Chapter-12 > Article-2 > 15-12-23
O.C.G.A. 15-12-23 (2010)
15-12-23. Clerk of board of jury commissioners; appointment of court personnel in certain counties; juror questionnaires; construction with other laws
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the clerk of the superior court shall be the clerk of the board of commissioners and shall perform all the clerical duties required by law. Before entering upon the performance of his duties as clerk of the board, he shall take an oath before the judge of the probate court to discharge faithfully his duties as required by law and never to divulge any of the proceedings and deliberations of the jury commissioners unless compelled to testify thereof in some court in this state.
(b)(1) In all counties of this state having a population of not less than 183,000 and not more than 216,000 according to the United States decennial census for 1990 or any such future census, the chief judge of the superior court of such counties shall have the power to appoint a jury clerk and such other personnel as may be deemed necessary or advisable to dispatch the work of the court, and the appointments to these positions and the compensation therefor shall be determined by said judge without regard to any other system or rules, said personnel to serve at the pleasure of said judge, and the salaries and expenses thereof, and any attendant expense of administration of the courts are determined to be contingent expense of court, and shall be paid as provided by law for the payment of contingent expenses. The duties of said personnel shall be as prescribed by said judge.
(2) All prospective jurors in such counties shall be required to answer questionnaires as may be determined and submitted by said chief judge of such counties concerning their qualifications as jurors.
(3) In the event any such person fails or refuses to answer such questionnaire, the aforesaid jury clerk shall report such failure or refusal to the court, together with the facts concerning the same, and the court shall have such jurisdiction as is now provided by law for subpoena, attachment, and contempt powers.
(4) This subsection shall be in addition and supplemental to other provisions provided by law, with a view toward efficient and orderly handling of jury selection and the administration of justice.