Statutes > Georgia > Title-16 > Chapter-10 > Article-2 > 16-10-23
O.C.G.A. 16-10-23 (2010)
16-10-23. Impersonating a public officer or employee
A person who falsely holds himself out as a peace officer or other public officer or employee with intent to mislead another into believing that he is actually such officer commits the offense of impersonating an officer and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both.