Statutes > Georgia > Title-16 > Chapter-13 > Article-2 > 16-13-42
O.C.G.A. 16-13-42 (2010)
16-13-42. Unauthorized distribution and dispensation; refusal or failure to keep records; refusal to permit inspection; unlawfully maintaining structure or place; penalty
(a) It is unlawful for any person:
(1) Who is subject to the requirements of Code Section 16-13-35 to distribute or dispense a controlled substance in violation of Code Section 16-13-41;
(2) Who is a registrant to manufacture a controlled substance not authorized by his registration or to distribute or dispense a controlled substance not authorized by his registration to another registrant or other authorized person;
(3) To refuse or fail to make, keep, or furnish any record, notification, order form, statement, invoice, or information required under this article;
(4) To refuse an entry into any premises for any inspection authorized by this article; or
(5) Knowingly to keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or other structure or place which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of this article for the purpose of using these substances, or which is used for keeping or selling them in violation of this article.
(b) Any person who violates this Code section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, may be imprisoned for not more than five years, fined not more than $25,000.00, or both.