Statutes > Georgia > Title-16 > Chapter-3 > Article-2 > 16-3-20
O.C.G.A. 16-3-20 (2010)
16-3-20. Justification
The fact that a person's conduct is justified is a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. The defense of justification can be claimed:
(1) When the person's conduct is justified under Code Section 16-3-21, 16-3-23, 16-3-24, 16-3-25, or 16-3-26;
(2) When the person's conduct is in reasonable fulfillment of his duties as a government officer or employee;
(3) When the person's conduct is the reasonable discipline of a minor by his parent or a person in loco parentis;
(4) When the person's conduct is reasonable and is performed in the course of making a lawful arrest;
(5) When the person's conduct is justified for any other reason under the laws of this state; or
(6) In all other instances which stand upon the same footing of reason and justice as those enumerated in this article.