Statutes > Georgia > Title-16 > Chapter-8 > Article-1 > 16-8-10
O.C.G.A. 16-8-10 (2010)
16-8-10. Affirmative defenses to prosecution for violation of Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-7
It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for violation of Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-7 that the person:
(1) Was unaware that the property or service was that of another;
(2) Acted under an honest claim of right to the property or service involved or under a right to acquire or dispose of it as he did; or
(3) Took property or service exposed for sale intending to purchase and pay for it promptly or reasonably believing that the owner, if present, would have consented.