Statutes > Georgia > Title-16 > Chapter-9 > Article-4 > 16-9-56
O.C.G.A. 16-9-56 (2010)
16-9-56. Fraudulent attempts to obtain refunds
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to give a false or fictitious name, address, or telephone number as that person's own or to give the name, address, or telephone number of any other person without that other person's knowledge and approval for the purpose of obtaining or attempting to obtain a refund for merchandise returned to a business establishment or a refund on a ticket or other document which is evidence of a service purchased from a business establishment, which service is yet to be performed.
(b) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.