Statutes > Georgia > Title-17 > Chapter-4 > Article-4 > 17-4-62
O.C.G.A. 17-4-62 (2010)
17-4-62. Taking of persons arrested before judicial officer within 48 hours of arrest
In every case of an arrest without a warrant, the person arresting shall, without delay, convey the offender before the most convenient judicial officer authorized to receive an affidavit and issue a warrant as provided for in Code Section 17-4-40. No such imprisonment shall be legal beyond a reasonable time allowed for this purpose; and any person who is not brought before such judicial officer within 48 hours of arrest shall be released.