Statutes > Georgia > Title-18 > Chapter-2 > Article-4 > 18-2-80
O.C.G.A. 18-2-80 (2010)
18-2-80. Principles of law and equity remain applicable; application of state and federal law
(a) Unless displaced by the provisions of this article, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relating to principal and agent, estoppel, laches, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, insolvency, or other validating or invalidating cause, supplement its provisions.
(b) The provisions of this article do not create a cause of action for a governmental entity or its agent or assignee with respect to a transaction which may otherwise constitute a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this article if the transaction complies with the applicable state and federal laws concerning transfers of property in the determination of eligibility for public benefits.