Statutes > Georgia > Title-19 > Chapter-3 > Article-2 > 19-3-42
O.C.G.A. 19-3-42 (2010)
19-3-42. Effect on marriage of want of authority in person officiating
A marriage which is valid in other respects and supposed by the parties to be valid shall not be affected by want of authority in the minister, Governor or any former Governor of this state, judge, city recorder, magistrate, or other person to solemnize the same; nor shall such objection be heard from one party who has fraudulently induced the other to believe that the marriage was legal.