Statutes > Georgia > Title-20 > Chapter-2 > Article-33 > 20-2-2111
O.C.G.A. 20-2-2111 (2010)
20-2-2111. Legislative findings; purpose
The General Assembly finds that:
(1) Students with disabilities have special needs that merit educational alternatives which will allow students to learn in an appropriate setting and manner;
(2) Parents are best equipped to make decisions for their children, including the educational setting that will best serve the interests and educational needs of their children;
(3) Children, parents, and families are the primary beneficiaries of the scholarship program authorized in this article and any benefit to private schools, sectarian or otherwise, is purely incidental;
(4) The scholarship program established in this article is for the valid secular purpose of tailoring a student's education to that student's specific needs and enabling families to make genuine and independent private choices to direct their resources to appropriate schools; and
(5) Nothing in this article shall be construed as a basis for granting vouchers or tuition tax credits for any other students, with or without disabilities.