Statutes > Georgia > Title-22 > Chapter-2 > Article-3 > 22-2-135
O.C.G.A. 22-2-135 (2010)
22-2-135. Appointment of assessors; discretion of judge to have issues tried in first instance by jury
On the day named in the order made pursuant to Code Section 22-2-132, or at any other time to which the hearing may be continued, the court, having first passed on and adjudged all questions touching service and notice, shall, after hearing from all persons responding and desiring to be heard, make such order as to the appointment of assessors as shall conform most nearly to Article 1 of this chapter and give all interested persons equal rights in the selection thereof. If, by reason of conflicting interests or otherwise, such equality of right cannot be preserved, the judge shall himself make such order on the subject as shall secure a fair and impartial assessment or may in his discretion order the issues tried in the first instance by a jury. In any event, it shall be within the power of the court to hear the cause as speedily as may be consistent with justice and due process of law.