Statutes > Georgia > Title-22 > Chapter-3 > Article-4 > 22-3-83
O.C.G.A. 22-3-83 (2010)
22-3-83. Certificate of public convenience and necessity; requirements
(a) Before exercising the right of eminent domain as authorized in this article, a pipeline company shall first obtain from the commissioner of transportation or the commissioner's designee a certificate of public convenience and necessity that such action by the pipeline company is authorized. Such certificate shall not be unreasonably withheld.
(b) The commissioner shall prescribe regulations pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act," relative to the requirements for obtaining a certificate of public convenience and necessity which shall include:
(1) A requirement that the application for such certificate shall include a description of the proposed project including its general route, a description of the public convenience and necessity which support the proposed pipeline route, the width of the proposed pipeline corridor up to a maximum width of one-third mile, and a showing that use of the power of eminent domain may be necessary to construction of the pipeline, and a showing that the public necessity for the petroleum pipeline justifies the use of the power of eminent domain;
(2) A provision for reasonable public notice of the application and the proposed route;
(3) Provision for a hearing on the application and the filing and hearing of any objections to such application;
(4) A requirement that all hearings shall be held and a final decision rendered on any application not later than 90 days from the date of the publication of notice required in paragraph (2) of this subsection; and
(5) Such other reasonable requirements as shall be deemed necessary or desirable to a proper determination of the application.
(c) In the event the application is not approved or denied within the time period provided for in paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of this Code section, the application shall be deemed to be approved by operation of law.
(d) The approval and issuance of the certificate of public convenience and necessity shall not be subject to review. The denial of the certificate may be reviewed by a judge of the superior court of the county in which the pipeline company has an agent and place of doing business. The review shall be by petition filed within 30 days of the date of disapproval of the application and shall be determined on the basis of the record before the commissioner. The action of the commissioner shall be affirmed if supported by substantial evidence.