Statutes > Georgia > Title-24 > Chapter-4 > Article-1 > 24-4-3
O.C.G.A. 24-4-3 (2010)
24-4-3. Amount of mental conviction required; preponderance of evidence in civil cases
Moral and reasonable certainty is all that can be expected in legal investigation. In all civil cases a preponderance of evidence is considered sufficient to produce mental conviction. In criminal cases a greater strength of mental conviction is held necessary to justify a verdict of guilty.