Statutes > Georgia > Title-24 > Chapter-4 > Article-1 > 24-4-5
O.C.G.A. 24-4-5 (2010)
24-4-5. Reasonable doubt in criminal cases
Whether dependent upon direct or circumstantial evidence, the true question in criminal cases is not whether it is possible that the conclusion at which the evidence points may be false, but whether there is sufficient evidence to satisfy the mind and conscience beyond a reasonable doubt.