Statutes > Georgia > Title-24 > Chapter-4 > Article-1 > 24-4-6
O.C.G.A. 24-4-6 (2010)
24-4-6. When conviction may be had on circumstantial evidence
To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.