Statutes > Georgia > Title-24 > Chapter-9 > Article-3 > 24-9-63
O.C.G.A. 24-9-63 (2010)
24-9-63. When leading questions allowed generally; discretion of court
Leading questions are generally allowed only in cross-examination. However, the court may exercise discretion in granting the right to the party calling the witness and in refusing it to the opposite party when, from the conduct of the witness or other reason, justice shall require it.