Statutes > Georgia > Title-28 > Chapter-9 > 28-9-5
O.C.G.A. 28-9-5 (2010)
28-9-5. Publication of Official Code of Georgia Annotated; authority to make corrections and editorial changes; authority to introduce legislation; effect of corrections and changes
(a) The Code Revision Commission shall provide for the publication of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated and any pocket parts, supplements, revised volumes, or recodifications thereof. In compiling, editing, arranging, and preparing the Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly for such publication and without altering the sense, meaning, or effect of such Acts and resolutions, the commission is authorized to:
(1) Correct the spelling of words;
(2) Change capitalization for the purpose of uniformity;
(3) Correct manifest typographical and grammatical errors;
(4) Substitute the proper Code section number, chapter number, or other number or designation for the terms "this Act," "the preceding Code section," and similar words or phrases;
(5) Renumber, redesignate, and rearrange chapters, articles, parts, subparts, Code sections, or any combination or portion thereof;
(6) Change cross-reference numbers to agree with renumbered chapters, Code sections, or portions of the Code;
(7) Substitute the proper calendar date for "the effective date of this chapter" and other phrases of similar import;
(8) Strike out figures if they are merely a repetition of written words or vice versa, or substitute figures for written words or vice versa for the purpose of uniformity;
(9) Correct manifest errors in references to laws;
(10) Correct inaccurate references to the titles of officers, the names of departments or other agencies of the state, local governments, or the federal government, and the short titles of other laws and make such other name changes as are necessary to be consistent with the laws currently in effect;
(11) Rearrange definitions in alphabetical order;
(12) Insert or delete hyphens in words so as to follow correct grammatical usage;
(13) Change numerals or symbols to words or vice versa for purposes of uniformity and style;
(14) Change nouns from the singular to the plural or vice versa for purposes of style and grammar; and
(15) Change punctuation for purposes of uniformity and consistency of style.
(b) The Code Revision Commission shall prepare and have introduced at each regular session of the General Assembly one or more bills to reenact and make corrections in the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, portions thereof, and the laws as contained in the Code and any pocket part, supplements, and revised volumes thereof.
(c) Any change or correction made by the Code Revision Commission pursuant to its authority under subsection (a) of this Code section shall not become the law of the State of Georgia if such change or correction results in an alteration of the meaning, sense, or effect of the Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly, even though such change or correction may have been included in a pocket part, supplement, or revised volume of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated which has been reenacted by a bill authorized by subsection (b) of this Code section.