Statutes > Georgia > Title-30 > Chapter-5 > 30-5-7
O.C.G.A. 30-5-7 (2010)
30-5-7. Confidentiality of public records
All records pertaining to the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of disabled adults or elder persons in the custody of the department shall be confidential; and access thereto by persons other than the department, the director, or the district attorney shall only be by valid subpoena or order of any court of competent jurisdiction. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to deny state agencies participating in joint investigations at the request of and with the department or to deny law enforcement personnel who are conducting an investigation into any criminal offense in which an elder person is a victim from having access to such records.