Statutes > Georgia > Title-31 > Chapter-11 > Article-6 > 31-11-116
O.C.G.A. 31-11-116 (2010)
31-11-116. Annual reports
(a) In order to assure that the patients are receiving the appropriate level of care and treatment at each primary stroke center in the state, each hospital identified as a primary stroke center shall annually report the following information to the department:
(1) The number of patients evaluated;
(2) The number of patients receiving acute interventional therapy;
(3) The amount of time from patient presentation to delivery of acute interventional therapy;
(4) Patient length of stay;
(5) Patient functional outcome;
(6) Patient morbidity;
(7) Deep vein thrombosis prophylaxis given;
(8) Number of patients discharged on antiplatelet or antithrombotics medication;
(9) Number of patients with atrial fibrillation receiving anticoagulation therapy;
(10) Patients on which the administration of tissue plasminogen activator was considered;
(11) Antithrombotic medication administered within 48 hours of hospitalization;
(12) Number of lipid profiles ordered during hospitalization;
(13) Number of screens for dysphagia performed;
(14) Stroke education provided;
(15) Number of smoking cessation programs provided or discussed;
(16) The number of patients assessed for rehabilitation and whether a plan for rehabilitation was considered;
(17) The number of emergency medical services stroke patients who were transported to the facility;
(18) The number of emergency medical services stroke patients who were admitted to the facility;
(19) The number and percentage of stroke cases treated with intravenous or intra-arterial tissue plasminogen activator; and
(20) The number of patients discharged on cholesterol reducing medication.
(b) In order to assure that the patients are receiving the appropriate level of care and treatment at each remote treatment stroke center in the state, each hospital identified as a remote treatment stroke center shall annually report the following information to the department:
(1) The number of patients evaluated;
(2) The number of patients receiving acute interventional therapy;
(3) The amount of time from patient presentation to delivery of acute interventional therapy;
(4) Patient length of stay;
(5) The number of emergency medical services stroke patients who were transported to the facility;
(6) The number of emergency medical services stroke patients who were admitted to the facility; and
(7) The number and percentage of stroke cases treated with intravenous or intra-arterial tissue plasminogen activator.
(c) The department shall collect the information reported pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section and shall post such information in the form of a report card annually on the department's website and present such report to the Governor, the President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives. The results of this report card may be used by the department to conduct training with the identified facilities regarding best practices in the treatment of stroke.
(d) In no way shall this article be construed to require disclosure of any confidential information or other data in violation of the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, P.L. 104-191.