Statutes > Georgia > Title-31 > Chapter-8 > Article-6 > 31-8-154
O.C.G.A. 31-8-154 (2010)
31-8-154. Authorized expenditure of contributed funds
All moneys contributed and revenues deposited and transferred to the trust fund pursuant to this article and any interest earned on such moneys shall be appropriated to the department for only the following purposes:
(1) To expand Medicaid eligibility and services;
(2) For programs to support rural and other health care providers, primarily hospitals, who serve the medically indigent;
(3) For primary health care programs for medically indigent citizens and children of this state; or
(4) Any combination of purposes specified in paragraphs (1) through (3) of this Code section.