Statutes > Georgia > Title-32 > Chapter-9 > 32-9-13
O.C.G.A. 32-9-13 (2010)
32-9-13. Suspension of restrictions on use of annual proceeds from local sales and use taxes by public transit authorities
Provisions in all laws, whether general or local, including but not limited to the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Act of 1965 approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, that set forth restrictions on the use by public transit authorities of annual proceeds from local sales and use taxes shall be suspended for the period beginning on June 2, 2010, and continuing for three years. The greater discretion over such funds shall not abrogate the obligation of the public transit authority to comply with federal and state safety regulations and guidelines. Newly unrestricted funds shall be utilized, subject to total funding, to maintain the level of service for the transit system as it existed on January 1, 2010. Furthermore, except as had been previously contracted to by the public transit authority prior to January 1, 2010, no funds newly unrestricted during this suspended period shall be used by a public transit authority to benefit any person or other entity for any of the following: annual cost-of-living or merit based salary raises or increases in hourly wages; increased overtime due to such wage increases; payment of bonuses; or to increase the level of benefits of any kind.