Statutes > Georgia > Title-33 > Chapter-50 > 33-50-3
O.C.G.A. 33-50-3 (2010)
33-50-3. Application for license; payment of fees; payment of premium taxes
(a) Application for a license shall be made on forms prescribed by the Commissioner.
(b) Every multiple employer self-insured health plan shall pay to the Commissioner annual license fees, as established by rule or regulation of the Commissioner.
(c) Every multiple employer self-insured health plan shall pay to the Commissioner the premium taxes on the plan's net retained premium after deducting premium paid by the plan to its excess insurer and any other applicable deductions provided for in Chapter 8 of Title 33. The applicable premium tax rate shall be the applicable rates for insurance companies provided for in Chapter 8 of Title 33.