Statutes > Georgia > Title-34 > Chapter-11 > 34-11-8
O.C.G.A. 34-11-8 (2010)
34-11-8. Chief inspector
(a) The Commissioner may appoint to be chief inspector a citizen of this state or, if not available, a citizen of another state, who shall have had at the time of such appointment not less than five years' experience in the construction, installation, inspection, operation, maintenance, or repair of high pressure boilers and pressure vessels as a mechanical engineer, steam operating engineer, boilermaker, or boiler inspector and who shall have passed the same kind of examination as that prescribed under Code Section 34-11-11. Such chief inspector may be removed for cause after due investigation by the board and its recommendation to the Commissioner.
(b) The chief inspector, if authorized by the Commissioner, is charged, directed, and empowered:
(1) To take action necessary for the enforcement of the laws of the state governing the use of boilers and pressure vessels to which this chapter applies and of the rules and regulations of the department;
(2) To keep a complete record of the name of each owner or user and his location and, except for pressure vessels covered by an owner or user inspection service, the type, dimensions, maximum allowable working pressure, age, and the last recorded inspection of all boilers and pressure vessels to which the chapter applies;
(3) To publish in print or electronically and make available to anyone requesting them copies of the rules and regulations promulgated by the department;
(4) To issue or to suspend or revoke for cause inspection certificates as provided for in Code Section 34-11-15; and
(5) To cause the prosecution of all violators of the provisions of this chapter.