Statutes > Georgia > Title-34 > Chapter-8 > Article-5 > 34-8-166
O.C.G.A. 34-8-166 (2010)
34-8-166. Interest on delinquent contribution payments; waiver; reports
(a) Contributions unpaid on the due date established by the Commissioner shall bear interest at the rate of 1.5 percent per month or any fraction of a month. Interest shall continue to accrue until all amounts due, including interest, are received by the Commissioner.
(b) The Commissioner may waive the collection of any accrued interest when it is reasonably determined that the delay in payment of contributions was due to the action or inaction of the department.
(c) The Commissioner shall file an annual report with the Attorney General, the members of the Senate Insurance and Labor Committee, and the members of the House Industrial Relations Committee stating the number of cases and the total amount of interest which is waived pursuant to this Code section. The Commissioner shall retain on file for five years a detailed statement listing the names of the employers whose interest was waived, the amount of interest waived, the number of cases, and the specified reasons for each waiver under this Code section. This statement shall be available for review by members of the General Assembly, the Attorney General, the state accounting officer, and the state auditor.