Statutes > Georgia > Title-35 > Chapter-1 > 35-1-13
O.C.G.A. 35-1-13 (2010)
35-1-13. Completion and transmission of reports from victims of identity fraud
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any law enforcement agency that receives a report from a resident of this state that such person has been the victim of identity fraud shall prepare an incident report and transmit the same to the Governor's Office of Consumer Affairs identity fraud repository, as provided in Code Section 16-9-123, notwithstanding the fact that such person's identity may have been used solely to commit one or more criminal offenses beyond the jurisdiction of this state. Copies of such incident reports shall be referred from the Governor's Office of Consumer Affairs to the Georgia Crime Information Center as provided in Chapter 3 of this title and to any jurisdiction in which such identity has been used.