Statutes > Georgia > Title-4 > Chapter-3 > 4-3-7
O.C.G.A. 4-3-7 (2010)
4-3-7. Disposition of livestock not sold at auction
If there is no bidder for the livestock at the sale provided for in Code Section 4-3-5, the sheriff shall have the livestock killed and shall dispose of the carcass thereof; and, if there is any money received by him from the disposal, the same shall be disbursed in the manner provided for in Code Section 4-3-8. If there is no ready sale for the carcass, the sheriff shall deliver the carcass to a public institution of the county, state, or municipality within the county or to any private charitable institution, in this order, according to their needs.