Statutes > Georgia > Title-43 > Chapter-40 > 43-40-6
O.C.G.A. 43-40-6 (2010)
43-40-6. Seal; records
(a) The commission shall adopt a seal, which may be either an engraved or ink stamp seal, with the words "State Real Estate Commission, State of Georgia," and such other device as the commission may desire included thereon, by which it shall authenticate the acts of the commission. Copies of all records and papers in the office of the commission, certified by the signature of the real estate commissioner or the commissioner's designee and the seal of the commission, shall be received in evidence in all cases equally and with like effect as the originals.
(b) The commission shall maintain records so that it may certify the license history of licensees for a period of up to five years preceding the date of certification. The commission may certify the license history of a licensee based on electronic data that it maintains. When that electronic data is derived from a paper record, upon converting the information on the paper record to electronic form and after verification of the electronic record, the commission may:
(1) Destroy the paper record; or
(2) Retain the paper record for a period of time determined by the commission.