Statutes > Georgia > Title-44 > Chapter-5 > Article-7 > 44-5-161
O.C.G.A. 44-5-161 (2010)
44-5-161. Adverse possession; effect of permissive possession
(a) In order for possession to be the foundation of prescriptive title, it:
(1) Must be in the right of the possessor and not of another;
(2) Must not have originated in fraud except as provided in Code Section 44-5-162;
(3) Must be public, continuous, exclusive, uninterrupted, and peaceable; and
(4) Must be accompanied by a claim of right.
(b) Permissive possession cannot be the foundation of a prescription until an adverse claim and actual notice to the other party.