Statutes > Georgia > Title-44 > Chapter-8 > 44-8-5
O.C.G.A. 44-8-5 (2010)
44-8-5. Rights of adjoining landowners in navigable streams
(a) As used in this chapter, the term "navigable stream" means a stream which is capable of transporting boats loaded with freight in the regular course of trade either for the whole or a part of the year. The mere rafting of timber or the transporting of wood in small boats shall not make a stream navigable.
(b) The rights of the owner of lands which are adjacent to navigable streams extend to the low-water mark in the bed of the stream.