Statutes > Georgia > Title-45 > Chapter-2 > Article-1 > 45-2-4
O.C.G.A. 45-2-4 (2010)
45-2-4. Officers to reside in state, discharge duties until successor commissioned, and have seal
All officers of this state shall reside in this state at such places as are designated by law and shall discharge the duties of their offices until the successors are commissioned and qualified, except that public officers appointed by the Governor and subject to confirmation by the Senate shall not hold over until their successors have been appointed and confirmed; and all officers whose certificates or records or other papers are admissible in evidence in any court in this state must have and keep an official seal.