Statutes > Georgia > Title-46 > Chapter-1 > 46-1-1
46-1-1. Definitions; exclusions; Georgia Forest Products Trucking Rules
As used in this title, the term:
(1) "Carrier" means a person who undertakes the transporting of goods or passengers for compensation.
(2) "Certificate" means a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued pursuant to this title.
(3) "Commission" means the Public Service Commission.
(4) "Company" shall include a corporation, a firm, a partnership, an association, or an individual.
(5) "Electric utility" means any retail supplier of electricity whose rates are fixed by the commission.