Statutes > Georgia > Title-46 > Chapter-1 > 46-1-1
O.C.G.A. 46-1-1 (2010)
46-1-1. Definitions; exclusions; Georgia Forest Products Trucking Rules
As used in this title, the term:
(1) "Carrier" means a person who undertakes the transporting of goods or passengers for compensation.
* * *
(B) Rideshare programs in which a rideshare driver seeks reimbursement for, or the rideshare participants pool or otherwise share, rideshare costs such as fuel; or
(C) The leasing or rental of a vehicle, in the ordinary course of the lessor's or rentor's business, for rideshare purposes as part of a government endorsed rideshare program, or for rideshare under a contract requiring compliance with subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
(6) "For compensation" or "for hire" means an activity wherein for payment or other compensation a motor vehicle and driver are furnished to a person by another person, acting directly or knowingly and willfully acting with another to provide the combined service of the vehicle and driver, and includes every person acting in concert with, under the control of, or under common control with a motor carrier who shall offer to furnish transportation for compensation or for hire, provided that no exempt rideshare shall be deemed to involve any element of transportation for compensation or for hire.
(6.1) "Gas company" means any person certificated under Article 2 of Chapter 4 of this title to construct or operate any pipeline or distribution system, or any extension thereof, for the transportation, distribution, or sale of natural or manufactured gas.
(6.2) "Government endorsed rideshare program" means a vanpool, carpool, or similar rideshare operation conducted by or under the auspices of a state or local governmental transit instrumentality, such as GRTA, a transportation management association, or a community improvement district, or conducted under the auspices of such transit agencies, including through any form of contract between such transit instrumentality and private persons or businesses.
(6.3) "GRTA" means the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority, which is itself exempt from regulation as a carrier under Code Section 50-32-71.
* * *
of, and with transportation charges paid by, the householder.
(8) "Motor carrier of property" means a motor common or contract carrier engaged in transporting property, except household goods, in intrastate commerce in this state.
(9) "Motor contract carrier and motor common carrier" means as follows:
(A) "Motor contract carrier" means every person, except common carriers, owning, controlling, operating, or managing any motor propelled vehicle including the lessees or trustees of such persons or receivers appointed by any court used in the business of transporting persons or property for hire over any public highway in this state and not operated exclusively within the corporate limits of any city.
(B) "Motor common carrier" means every person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any motor propelled vehicle, and the lessees, receivers, or trustees of such person, used in the business of transporting for hire of persons or property, or both, otherwise than over permanent rail tracks, on the public highways of Georgia as a common carrier. The term includes, but is not limited to, limousine carriers as defined in paragraph (5) of Code Section 46-7-85.1.
(C) Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, the terms "motor common carrier" and "motor contract carrier" shall not include:
(i) Motor vehicles engaged solely in transporting school children and teachers to and from public schools and private schools;
* * *
(VI) The lessee shall display appropriate identification on all equipment leased by it showing operation by the lessee during the performance of the transportation;
(VII) The lessee must accept responsibility for, and bear the cost of, compliance with safety regulations during performance by the lessee of any such transportation services; and
(VIII) The lessee must bear the risk of damage to the cargo, subject to any right of action the lessee may have against the lessor for the latter's negligence;
(x) Motor vehicles engaged exclusively in the transportation of agricultural or dairy products, or both, between farm, market, gin, warehouse, or mill, whether such motor vehicle is owned by the owner or producer of such agricultural or dairy products or not, so long as the title remains in the producer. For the purposes of this division, the term "producer" includes a landlord where the relations of landlord and tenant or landlord and cropper are involved. As used in this division, the term "agricultural products" includes fruit, livestock, meats, fertilizer, wood, lumber, cotton, and naval stores; household goods and supplies transported to farms for farm purposes; or other usual farm and dairy supplies, including products of grove or orchard; poultry and eggs; fish and oysters; and timber or logs being hauled by the owner thereof or the owner's agents or employees between forest and mill or primary place of manufacture; provided, however, motor vehicles with a manufacturer's gross weight rated capacity of 44,000 pounds or more engaged solely in the transportation of unmanufactured forest products shall be subject to the Georgia Forest Products Trucking Rules which shall be adopted and promulgated by the commissioner of public safety only for application to such vehicles and vehicles defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (13) of this Code section; provided, further, that pulpwood trailers and pole trailers with a manufacturer's gross weight rated capacity of
* * *