Statutes > Georgia > Title-46 > Chapter-1 > 46-1-1
O.C.G.A. 46-1-1 (2010)
46-1-1. Definitions; exclusions; Georgia Forest Products Trucking Rules
As used in this title, the term:
(1) "Carrier" means a person who undertakes the transporting of goods or passengers for compensation.
(2) "Certificate" means a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued pursuant to this title.
(3) "Commission" means the Public Service Commission.
(4) "Company" shall include a corporation, a firm, a partnership, an association, or an individual.
(5) "Electric utility" means any retail supplier of electricity whose rates are fixed by the commission.
(5.1) "Exempt rideshare" means:
(A) Government endorsed rideshare programs;
(B) Rideshare programs in which a rideshare driver seeks reimbursement for, or the rideshare participants pool or otherwise share, rideshare costs such as fuel; or
(C) The leasing or rental of a vehicle, in the ordinary course of the lessor's or rentor's business, for rideshare purposes as part of a government endorsed rideshare program, or for rideshare under a contract requiring compliance with subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
(6) "For compensation" or "for hire" means an activity wherein for payment or other compensation a motor vehicle and driver are furnished to a person by another person, acting directly or knowingly and willfully acting with another to provide the combined service of the vehicle and driver, and includes every person acting in concert with, under the control of, or under common control with a motor carrier who shall offer to furnish transportation for compensation or for hire, provided that no exempt rideshare shall be deemed to involve any element of transportation for compensation or for hire.
(6.1) "Gas company" means any person certificated under Article 2 of Chapter 4 of this title to construct or operate any pipeline or distribution system, or any extension thereof, for the transportation, distribution, or sale of natural or manufactured gas.
(6.2) "Government endorsed rideshare program" means a vanpool, carpool, or similar rideshare operation conducted by or under the auspices of a state or local governmental transit instrumentality, such as GRTA, a transportation management association, or a community improvement district, or conducted under the auspices of such transit agencies, including through any form of contract between such transit instrumentality and private persons or businesses.
(6.3) "GRTA" means the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority, which is itself exempt from regulation as a carrier under Code Section 50-32-71.
(7) "Household goods" means any personal effects and property used or to be used in a dwelling when a part of the equipment or supplies of such dwelling and such other similar property as the commission may provide for by regulation; provided, however, that such term shall not include property being moved from a factory or store except when such property has been purchased by a householder with the intent to use such property in a dwelling and such property is transported at the request of, and with transportation charges paid by, the householder.
(8) "Motor carrier of property" means a motor common or contract carrier engaged in transporting property, except household goods, in intrastate commerce in this state.
(9) "Motor contract carrier and motor common carrier" means as follows:
* * *