Statutes > Georgia > Title-46 > Chapter-1 > 46-1-1
O.C.G.A. 46-1-1 (2010)
46-1-1. Definitions; exclusions; Georgia Forest Products Trucking Rules
As used in this title, the term:
(1) "Carrier" means a person who undertakes the transporting of goods or passengers for compensation.
* * *
(B) "Motor common carrier" means every person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any motor propelled vehicle, and the lessees, receivers, or trustees of such person, used in the business of transporting for hire of persons or property, or both, otherwise than over permanent rail tracks, on the public highways of Georgia as a common carrier. The term includes, but is not limited to, limousine carriers as defined in paragraph (5) of Code Section 46-7-85.1.
(C) Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, the terms "motor common carrier" and "motor contract carrier" shall not include:
(i) Motor vehicles engaged solely in transporting school children and teachers to and from public schools and private schools;
(ii) Taxicabs, drays, trucks, buses, and other motor vehicles which operate within the corporate limits of municipalities and are subject to regulation by the governing authorities of such municipalities. This exception shall apply to such vehicles even though such vehicles may, in the prosecution of their regular business, occasionally go beyond the corporate limits of such municipalities. Such exception shall not include such vehicles engaged in the moving of household goods nor include passenger vans (I) having a capacity of ten persons or more, (II) conducting nonmetered transportation service and not operated by a municipality or municipal, county, or regional governmental authority, and (III) which are engaged in private for-hire transportation operating between points within the corporate limits of a municipality. Pursuant to Code Section 44-1-13, all tow trucks engaged in nonconsensual towing operations between points within the corporate limits of a municipality shall remain subject to the jurisdiction of the commission and the municipality within which such nonconsensual towing operations are conducted;
(iii) Hotel passenger or baggage motor vehicles when used exclusively for patrons and employees of such hotel;
* * *
(VI) The lessee shall display appropriate identification on all equipment leased by it showing operation by the lessee during the performance of the transportation;
(VII) The lessee must accept responsibility for, and bear the cost of, compliance with safety regulations during performance by the lessee of any such transportation services; and
(VIII) The lessee must bear the risk of damage to the cargo, subject to any right of action the lessee may have against the lessor for the latter's negligence;
(x) Motor vehicles engaged exclusively in the transportation of agricultural or dairy products, or both, between farm, market, gin, warehouse, or mill, whether such motor vehicle is owned by the owner or producer of such agricultural or dairy products or not, so long as the title remains in the producer. For the purposes of this division, the term "producer" includes a landlord where the relations of landlord and tenant or landlord and cropper are involved. As used in this division, the term "agricultural products" includes fruit, livestock, meats, fertilizer, wood, lumber, cotton, and naval stores; household goods and supplies transported to farms for farm purposes; or other usual farm and dairy supplies, including products of grove or orchard; poultry and eggs; fish and oysters; and timber or logs being hauled by the owner thereof or the owner's agents or employees between forest and mill or primary place of manufacture; provided, however, motor vehicles with a manufacturer's gross weight rated capacity of 44,000 pounds or more engaged solely in the transportation of unmanufactured forest products shall be subject to the Georgia Forest Products Trucking Rules which shall be adopted and promulgated by the commissioner of public safety only for application to such vehicles and vehicles defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (13) of this Code section; provided, further, that pulpwood trailers and pole trailers with a manufacturer's gross weight rated capacity of 10,001 pounds or more engaged
* * *