Statutes > Georgia > Title-46 > Chapter-1 > 46-1-1
O.C.G.A. 46-1-1 (2010)
46-1-1. Definitions; exclusions; Georgia Forest Products Trucking Rules
As used in this title, the term:
(1) "Carrier" means a person who undertakes the transporting of goods or passengers for compensation.
* * *
(6.1) "Gas company" means any person certificated under Article 2 of Chapter 4 of this title to construct or operate any pipeline or distribution system, or any extension thereof, for the transportation, distribution, or sale of natural or manufactured gas.
(6.2) "Government endorsed rideshare program" means a vanpool, carpool, or similar rideshare operation conducted by or under the auspices of a state or local governmental transit instrumentality, such as GRTA, a transportation management association, or a community improvement district, or conducted under the auspices of such transit agencies, including through any form of contract between such transit instrumentality and private persons or businesses.
(6.3) "GRTA" means the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority, which is itself exempt from regulation as a carrier under Code Section 50-32-71.
(7) "Household goods" means any personal effects and property used or to be used in a dwelling when a part of the equipment or supplies of such dwelling and such other similar property as the commission may provide for by regulation; provided, however, that such term shall not include property being moved from a factory or store except when such property has been purchased by a householder with the intent to use such property in a dwelling and such property is transported at the request of, and with transportation charges paid by, the householder.
(8) "Motor carrier of property" means a motor common or contract carrier engaged in transporting property, except household goods, in intrastate commerce in this state.
(9) "Motor contract carrier and motor common carrier" means as follows:
(A) "Motor contract carrier" means every person, except common carriers, owning, controlling, operating, or managing any motor propelled vehicle including the lessees or trustees of such persons or receivers appointed by any court used in the business of transporting persons or property for hire over any public highway in this state and not operated exclusively within the corporate limits of any city.
(B) "Motor common carrier" means every person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any motor propelled vehicle, and the lessees, receivers, or trustees of such person, used in the business of transporting for hire of persons or property, or both, otherwise than over permanent rail tracks, on the public highways of Georgia as a common carrier. The term includes, but is not limited to, limousine carriers as defined in paragraph (5) of Code Section 46-7-85.1.
(C) Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, the terms "motor common carrier" and "motor contract carrier" shall not include:
(i) Motor vehicles engaged solely in transporting school children and teachers to and from public schools and private schools;
(ii) Taxicabs, drays, trucks, buses, and other motor vehicles which operate within the corporate limits of municipalities and are subject to regulation by the governing authorities of such municipalities. This exception shall apply to such vehicles even though such vehicles may, in the prosecution of their regular business, occasionally go beyond the corporate limits of such municipalities. Such exception shall not include such vehicles engaged in the moving of household goods nor include passenger vans (I) having a capacity of ten persons or more, (II) conducting nonmetered transportation service and not operated by a municipality or municipal, county, or regional governmental authority, and (III) which are engaged in private for-hire transportation operating between points within the corporate limits of a municipality. Pursuant to Code Section 44-1-13, all tow trucks engaged in nonconsensual towing operations between points within the corporate limits of a municipality shall remain subject to the jurisdiction of the commission and the municipality within which such nonconsensual towing operations are conducted;
(iii) Hotel passenger or baggage motor vehicles when used exclusively for patrons and employees of such hotel;
* * *