Statutes > Georgia > Title-47 > Chapter-16 > Article-5 > 47-16-81
O.C.G.A. 47-16-81 (2010)
47-16-81. Credit for prior service as sheriff, member of armed forces of United States, or peace officer; notice; amendment of application
(a) Any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, any active member who has previously waived his claim for credit for any prior service as a sheriff, member of the armed forces of the United States, or peace officer, by his failure to comply with paragraph (2), (4), or (5) of Code Section 47-16-40 or by his failure to list such prior service in his application for membership, shall be entitled, as of May 1, 1980, to claim credit for any such prior service in accordance with this chapter and subsections (b) through (d) of this Code section.
(b) Any such member shall give written notice to the secretary-treasurer of his claim for credit for such prior service, together with an amendment to his application for membership, in such form as may be approved by the board. The amendment shall list all such periods of prior service for which he intends to claim credit as a basis for his future retirement. The notice and amendment shall be filed prior to July 31, 1980, or within the first 30 days of any new term of office of such member.
(c) At the time such member gives written notification to the secretary-treasurer, such member must also tender payment of all amounts due under paragraph (5) of Code Section 47-16-40 for the prior service listed in the amendment to his application for membership, together with interest on such amounts at 8 percent per annum from the date of acceptance of his original application for membership.
(d) Upon approval or acceptance of the amendment by the board and receipt of such member's payment of the amount with interest due under subsection (c) of this Code section, he shall be credited with his claimed prior service as a sheriff, member of the armed forces of the United States, or as a peace officer as a basis for his future retirement.