Statutes > Georgia > Title-48 > Chapter-17 > 48-17-15
O.C.G.A. 48-17-15 (2010)
48-17-15. Limitation on percent of monthly gross retail receipts derived from machines; monthly verified reports; issuance of fine or revocation or suspension of license for violations; submission of electronic reports
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Amusement or recreational establishment" means an open-air establishment frequented by the public for amusement or recreation. Such an establishment shall be in a licensed fixed location located in this state and which has been in operation for at least 35 years.
(2) "Business location" means any structure, vehicle, or establishment where a business is conducted.
(3) "Gross retail receipts" means the total revenue derived by a business at any one business location from the sale of goods and services and the commission earned at any one business location on the sale of goods and services but shall not include revenue from the sale of goods or services for which the business will receive only a commission. Revenue from the sale of goods and services at wholesale shall not be included.
(b) (1) No business owner or business operator shall derive more than 50 percent of such business owner's or business operator's monthly gross retail receipts for the business location in which the Class B bona fide coin operated amusement machine or machines are situated from such Class B bona fide coin operated amusement machines.
(2) Except as authorized by a local ordinance, no business owner or business operator shall offer more than nine Class B bona fide coin operated amusement machines to the public for play in the same business location; provided, however, that this limitation shall not apply to an amusement or recreational establishment.
(c) For each business location which offers to the public one or more Class B bona fide coin operated amusement machines, the business owner or business operator shall prepare a monthly verified report setting out separately the gross retail receipts from the Class B bona fide coin operated amusement machines and the gross retail receipts for the business location. Upon request, the business owner or business operator shall supply such monthly reports to the commissioner. The department shall be authorized to audit any records for any such business location.
(d) In accordance with the provisions of Code Section 48-17-4 and the procedures set out in Code Sections 48-17-5 and 48-17-6, the commissioner may fine an applicant or holder of a license, refuse to issue or renew a location license or master license, or revoke or suspend a location license or master license for single or repeated violations of subsection (b) of this Code section.
(e) A business owner or business operator shall report the information prescribed in this Code section in the form required by the commissioner. Such report shall be submitted in an electronic format approved by the commissioner.