Statutes > Georgia > Title-48 > Chapter-2 > Article-1 > 48-2-14
O.C.G.A. 48-2-14 (2010)
48-2-14. Official seal
The commissioner shall have an official seal of such device as he shall select, subject to the approval of the Governor. Any certificate or other legal document or paper executed by the commissioner in the exercise of any authority conferred upon him by law, which paper is sealed with the seal of his office, and all copies or photographic copies of papers certified by him and authenticated by the seal shall be evidence equally in all cases and, in like manner as the original of the document or paper, shall be primary evidence in all cases of the contents of the original, and shall be admissible in any court in this state.