Statutes > Georgia > Title-50 > Chapter-22 > 50-22-1
O.C.G.A. 50-22-1 (2010)
50-22-1. Purpose and policy
The purpose of this chapter is to provide managerial control by the state over the acquisition of the professional services provided by architects, professional engineers, landscape architects, land surveyors, and interior designers. It is declared to be the policy of this state to announce publicly requirements for such professional services, to encourage all qualified persons to put themselves in a position to be considered for a contract, and to enter into contracts for such professional services on the basis of demonstrated competence and qualification for the types of professional services required at fair and reasonable fees.