Statutes > Georgia > Title-50 > Chapter-8 > Article-4 > 50-8-81
O.C.G.A. 50-8-81 (2010)
50-8-81. Legislative intent
It is in the public interest to create an agency composed of officials of political subdivisions and private citizens to coordinate planning and development within each area of this state having a population of more than 1,000,000 according to the United States decennial census of 1970 or any future such census; to designate the agency as the regional commission under Article 2 of this chapter to make the agency the official metropolitan agency for comprehensive research, study, advice, and review concerning area plans; to improve relationships between political subdivisions and public agencies within areas; and to provide policy direction for the solution of common problems through short and long-range comprehensive planning within areas.