Statutes > Georgia > Title-50 > Chapter-9 > Article-3 > 50-9-62
O.C.G.A. 50-9-62 (2010)
50-9-62. Powers and duties
The committee shall have the following powers and responsibilities and shall perform the following duties:
(1) Promote a greater understanding and awareness of the history and significance of the executive mansion;
(2) Take leadership in guiding the development of research and publications on the history and significance of the executive mansion, thus establishing a continuity of effort in this area;
(3) Encourage, approve, and accept contributions and bequests and gifts or loans of furniture, works of art, memorabilia, and other personal property for its use in carrying out the purposes of the committee and its powers and responsibilities;
(4) Purchase appropriate period furnishings, books, and works of art for the executive mansion and exchange or sell personal property acquired subsequent to March 26, 1975, tangible or intangible, which has been acquired by the committee through gifts or otherwise from other public or private organizations, associations, or individuals;
(5) Make recommendations to the Georgia Building Authority for the purchase of any furnishings or other property or for the exchange or sale of any existing inventory at the executive mansion as of March 26, 1975;
(6) Acquire or provide for accession and replacement of objects for the executive mansion;
(7) Administer all funds, public and private, made available to the committee and disburse such funds in accordance with the purposes of this article; and
(8) Keep a complete list of all furnishings and of all gifts and articles received, together with their history and value, and request the assistance of the Division of Archives and History for this purpose.