Statutes > Georgia > Title-53 > Chapter-2 > Article-4 > 53-2-74
O.C.G.A. 53-2-74 (2010)
53-2-74. (Pre-1998 Probate Code) Express revocation by destruction or obliteration; presumption of intent to revoke
An express revocation may be effected by any destruction or obliteration of an original will or a duplicate thereof, done by the testator or by another at his direction with an intention to revoke. Such intention will be presumed from the obliteration or canceling of a material portion of the will. If the part of the will which is canceled is immaterial, such as the seal, no presumption of an intention to revoke shall arise.