Statutes > Georgia > Title-53 > Chapter-3 > Article-2 > 53-3-41
O.C.G.A. 53-3-41 (2010)
53-3-41. (Pre-1998 Probate Code) Probate procedure when will probated in state of testator's residence
When a foreign will has been admitted to probate in common or solemn form in the state of the United States in which the testator was a resident at the time of his death, it may be admitted to probate in like common or solemn form in this state upon production of properly authenticated certified copies of the probate proceedings, certified according to Code Section 24-7-24, and may be attacked or resisted on the same grounds as other judicial proceedings from a state of the United States.