Statutes > Georgia > Title-9 > Chapter-4 > 9-4-6
O.C.G.A. 9-4-6 (2010)
9-4-6. Submission of fact issues to jury
When a declaration of right or the granting of further relief based thereon involves the determination of issues of fact triable by a jury and jury trial is not waived, the issues shall be submitted to a jury of 12 in the form of interrogatories, with proper instructions by the court, whether a general verdict is required or not. The instructions by the court shall in all respects be governed by the laws of this state relating to instructions or charges by a court to a jury.