Article 24 - General Provisions
(35 ILCS 200/24‑5) Sec. 24‑5. Tax on personal property. Ad valorem personal property taxes shall not be levied on any personal property having tax situs in this State. However, this Section shall not prohibit the collection after January 1, 1979 of any taxes levied under this Code prior to January 1, 1979, on personal property subject to assessment and taxation under this Code prior to January 1, 1979. No property lawfully assessed and taxed as personal property prior to January 1, 1979, or property of like kind acquired or placed in use after January 1, 1979, shall be classified as real property subject to assessment and taxation. No property lawfully assessed and taxed as real property prior to January 1, 1979, or property of like kind acquired or placed in use after January 1, 1979, shall be classified as personal property. (Source: P.A. 82‑935; 88‑455.) |
(35 ILCS 200/24‑10) Sec. 24‑10. Statute of limitations for collection of penalties and interest on delinquent personal property taxes. Any interest or penalty on personal property tax levied pursuant to the Revenue Act of 1939 by any taxing district, as defined in that Act, located in a county of less than 400,000 inhabitants, shall not be collected more than 7 years after the date on which the tax was initially levied, notwithstanding any judgment which has been obtained in relation to collection of the tax. For purposes of this Section, "personal property tax" means a tax on personal property imposed by taxing districts pursuant to the Revenue Act of 1939 prior to abolition of authority to impose personal property tax in Illinois. (Source: P.A. 86‑179; 88‑455.) |
(35 ILCS 200/24‑15) Sec. 24‑15. Forms and instructions. The Department shall make out and forward to each county clerk for the use of the clerks and other officers, suitable forms and instructions. All instructions shall be strictly complied with by the officers in the performance of their duties. The Department shall give its opinion and advice on all questions of doubt as to the intent and meaning of the provisions of this Code. (Source: Laws 1943, vol. 1, p. 1136; P.A. 88‑455.) |
(35 ILCS 200/24‑20) Sec. 24‑20. Subpoenas. Any person may serve any subpoena issued under this Code. (Source: Laws 1965, p. 354; P.A. 88‑455.) |
(35 ILCS 200/24‑25) Sec. 24‑25. Notices. All notices required by this Code shall be written or printed notices and shall be served personally upon the persons entitled to notice, or their agents, or by sending the notice by mail to the person so entitled to notice, or to his or her agent, if the residence or business address of the person is known, or by reasonable effort can be ascertained. If the address of a person can not be ascertained, then the notice shall be sent to the address of the person who last paid the taxes upon the property in question. A failure to give any notice required by this Code shall not impair or affect the validity of any assessment as finally made. (Source: Laws 1939, p. 886; P.A. 88‑455.) |
(35 ILCS 200/24‑30) Sec. 24‑30. Oaths. Any oath, authorized to be administered under this Code, may be administered by an assessor or deputy assessor, or by any other officer having authority to administer oaths. (Source: Laws 1939, p. 886; P.A. 88‑455.) |
(d) The Task Force shall submit its findings to the General Assembly no later than January 1, 2010, at which time the Task Force is dissolved. (e) The Department of Revenue shall provide administrative support to the Task Force. (Source: P.A. 95‑644, eff. 10‑12‑07.) |