Article X - Pedestrians' Rights And Duties
(625 ILCS 5/11‑1001) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑1001) Sec. 11‑1001. Pedestrian obedience to traffic control devices and traffic regulations. (a) A pedestrian shall obey the instructions of any official traffic control device specifically applicable to him, unless otherwise directed by a police officer. (b) Pedestrians shall be subject to traffic and pedest
* * *
control devices. The soliciting agency shall be: 1. registered with the Attorney General as a | ||
2. engaged in a Statewide fund raising activity; and 3. liable for any injuries to any person or property | ||
Any person engaged in the act of solicitation shall be 16 years of age or more and shall be wearing a high visibility vest. (d) No person shall stand on or in the proximity of a highway for the purpose of soliciting the watching or guarding of any vehicle while parked or about to be parked on a highway. (e) Every person who is convicted of a violation of this Section shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. (Source: P.A. 88‑589, eff. 8‑14‑94.) |
(625 ILCS 5/11‑1007) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑1007) Sec. 11‑1007. Pedestrians walking on highways. (a) Where a sidewalk is provided and its use is practicable, it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway. (b) Where a sidewalk is not available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk only on a shoulder, as far as practicable from the edge of the roadway. (c) Where neither a sidewalk nor a shoulder is available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk as near as practicable to an outside edge of a roadway, and, if on a two‑way roadway, shall walk only on the left side of the roadway. (d) Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, any pedestrian upon a roadway shall yield the right‑of‑way to all vehicles upon the roadway. (Source: P.A. 79‑857.) |
(625 ILCS 5/11‑1008) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑1008) Sec. 11‑1008. Right‑of‑way on sidewalks. The driver of a vehicle shall yield the right‑of‑way to any pedestrian on a sidewalk. (Source: P.A. 79‑857.) |
(625 ILCS 5/11‑1009) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑1009) Sec. 11‑1009. Pedestrians yield to authorized emergency vehicles. Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle making use of an audible signal and visual signals meeting the requirements of Section 12‑217 of this Chapter, or of a police vehicle properly and lawfully making use of an audible signal only, every pedestrian shall yield the right‑of‑way to the authorized emergency vehicle. (Source: P.A. 79‑857.) |
(625 ILCS 5/11‑1010) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑1010) Sec. 11‑1010. Pedestrians under influence of alcohol or drugs. A pedestrian who is under the influence of alcohol or any drug to a degree which renders himself a hazard shall not walk or be upon a highway except on a sidewalk. (Source: P.A. 79‑857.) |