Article X - Pedestrians' Rights And Duties
(625 ILCS 5/11‑1001) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑1001) Sec. 11‑1001. Pedestrian obedience to traffic control devices and traffic regulations. (a) A pedestrian shall obey the instructions of any official traffic control device specifically applicable to him, unless otherwise directed by a police officer. (b) Pedestrians shall be subject to traffic and pedest
* * *
(625 ILCS 5/11‑1003) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑1003) Sec. 11‑1003. Crossing at other than crosswalks. (a) Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right‑of‑way to all vehicles upon the roadway. (b) Any pedestrian crossing a roadway at a point where a pedestrian tunnel or overhead pedestrian crossing has been provided shall yield the right‑of‑way to all vehicles upon the roadway. (c) Between adjacent intersections at which traffic‑control signals are in operation pedestrians shall not cross at any place except in a marked crosswalk. (d) No pedestrian shall cross a roadway intersection diagonally unless authorized by official traffic‑control devices; and, when authorized to cross diagonally, pedestrians shall cross only in accordance with the official traffic‑control devices pertaining to such crossing movements. (e) Pedestrians with disabilities may cross a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk where the intersection is physically inaccessible to them but they shall yield the right‑of‑way to all vehicles upon the roadway. (Source: P.A. 88‑685, eff. 1‑24‑95.) |
(625 ILCS 5/11‑1003.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑1003.1) Sec. 11‑1003.1. Drivers to exercise due care. Notwithstanding other provisions of this Code or the provisions of any local ordinance, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian, or any person operating a bicycle or other device propelled by human power and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary and shall exercise proper precaution upon observing any child or any obviously confused, incapacitated or intoxicated person. (Source: P.A. 82‑132.) |
(625 ILCS 5/11‑1004) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑1004) Sec. 11‑1004. Pedestrian with disabilities; right‑of‑way. The driver of a vehicle shall yield the right‑of‑way to any pedestrian with clearly visible disabilities. (Source: P.A. 88‑685, eff. 1‑24‑95.) |
(625 ILCS 5/11‑1004.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑1004.1) Sec. 11‑1004.1. Motorized wheelchairs. Every person operating a motorized wheelchair upon a sidewalk or roadway shall be granted all the rights and shall be subject to all the duties applicable to a pedestrian. (Source: P.A. 84‑672.) |
(625 ILCS 5/11‑1005) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑1005) Sec. 11‑1005. Pedestrians to use right half of crosswalks. Pedestrians shall move, whenever practicable, upon the right half of crosswalks. (Source: P.A. 76‑1586.) |
(625 ILCS 5/11‑1006) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑1006) Sec. 11‑1006. Pedestrians soliciting rides or business. (a) No person shall stand in a roadway for the purpose of soliciting a ride from the driver of any vehicle. (b) No person shall stand on a highway for the purpose of soliciting employment or business from the occupant of any vehicle. (c) No person shall stand on a highway for the purpose of soliciting contributions from the occupant of any vehicle except within a municipality when expressly permitted by municipal ordinance. The local municipality, city, village, or other local governmental entity in which the solicitation takes place shall determine by ordinance where and when solicitations may take place based on the safety of the solicitors and the safety of motorists. The decision shall also take into account the orderly flow of traffic and may not allow interference with the operation of official
* * *
2. engaged in a Statewide fund raising activity; and 3. liable for any injuries to any person or property | ||
Any person engaged in the act of solicitation shall be 16 years of age or more and shall be wearing a high visibility vest. (d) No person shall stand on or in the proximity of a highway for the purpose of soliciting the watching or guarding of any vehicle while parked or about to be parked on a highway. (e) Every person who is convicted of a violation of this Section shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. (Source: P.A. 88‑589, eff. 8‑14‑94.) |
(625 ILCS 5/11‑1007) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑1007) Sec. 11‑1007. Pedestrians walking on highways. (a) Where a sidewalk is provided and its use is practicable, it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway. (b) Where a sidewalk is not available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk only on a shoulder, as far as practicable from the edge of the roadway. (c) Where neither a sidewalk nor a shoulder is available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk as near as practicable to an outside edge of a roadway, and, if on a two‑way roadway, shall walk only on the left side of the roadway. (d) Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, any pedestrian upon a roadway shall yield the right‑of‑way to all vehicles upon the roadway. (Source: P.A. 79‑857.) |
(625 ILCS 5/11‑1008) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑1008) Sec. 11‑1008. Right‑of‑way on sidewalks. The driver of a vehicle shall yield the right‑of‑way to any pedestrian on a sidewalk. (Source: P.A. 79‑857.) |
(625 ILCS 5/11‑1009) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑1009) Sec. 11‑1009. Pedestrians yield to authorized emergency vehicles. Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle making use of an audible signal and visual signals meeting the requirements of Section 12‑217 of this Chapter, or of a police vehicle properly and lawfully making use of an audible signal only, every pedestrian shall yield the right‑of‑way to the authorized emergency vehicle. (Source: P.A. 79‑857.) |
(625 ILCS 5/11‑1010) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑1010) Sec. 11‑1010. Pedestrians under influence of alcohol or drugs. A pedestrian who is under the influence of alcohol or any drug to a degree which renders himself a hazard shall not walk or be upon a highway except on a sidewalk. (Source: P.A. 79‑857.) |