(725 ILCS 5/107‑4) (from Ch. 38, par. 107‑4)
Sec. 107‑4. Arrest by peace officer from other jurisdiction.
(a) As used in this Section:
(1) "State" means any State of the United States and
| the District of Columbia. | |
(2) "Peace Officer" means any peace officer or |
| member of any duly organized State, County, or Municipal peace unit, any police force of another State, the United States Department of Defense, or any police force whose members, by statute, are granted and authorized to exercise powers similar to those conferred upon any peace officer employed by a law enforcement agency of this State. | |
(3) "Fresh pursuit" means the immediate pursuit of a |
| person who is endeavoring to avoid arrest. | |
(4) "Law enforcement agency" means a municipal |
| police department or county sheriff's office of this State. | |
(a‑3) Any peace officer employed by a law enforcement agency of this State may conduct temporary questioning pursuant to Section 107‑14 of this Code and may make arrests in any jurisdiction within this State: (1) if the officer is engaged in the investigation of an offense that occurred in the officer's primary jurisdiction and the temporary questioning is conducted or the arrest is made pursuant to that investigation; or (2) if the officer, while on duty as a peace officer, becomes personally aware of the immediate commission of a felony or misdemeanor violation of the laws of this State; or (3) if the officer, while on duty as a peace officer, is requested by an appropriate State or local law enforcement official to render aid or assistance to the requesting law enforcement agency that is outside the officer's primary jurisdiction; or (4) in accordance with Section 2605‑580 of the Department of State Police Law of the Civil Administrative Code of Illinois. While acting pursuant to this subsection, an officer has the same authority as within his or her own jurisdiction.
(a‑7) The law enforcement agency of the county or municipality in which any arrest is made under this Section shall be immediately notified of the arrest.
(b) Any peace officer of another State who enters this State in fresh pursuit and continues within this State in fresh pursuit of a person in order to arrest him on the ground that he has committed an offense in the other State has the same authority to arrest and hold the person in custody as peace officers of this State have to arrest and hold a person in custody on the ground that he has committed an offense in this State.
(c) If an arrest is made in this State by a peace officer of another State in accordance with the provisions of this Section he shall without unnecessary delay take the person arrested before the circuit court of the county in which the arrest was made. Such court shall conduct a hearing for the purpose of determining the lawfulness of the arrest. If the court determines that the arrest was lawful it shall commit the person arrested, to await for a reasonable time the issuance of an extradition warrant by the Governor of this State, or admit him to bail for such purpose. If the court determines that the arrest was unlawful it shall discharge the person arrested.
(Source: P.A. 94‑846, eff. 1‑1‑07; 95‑423, eff. 8‑24‑07; 95‑750, eff. 7‑23‑08; 95‑1007, eff. 12‑15‑08.) |
(725 ILCS 5/107‑7) (from Ch. 38, par. 107‑7)