(725 ILCS 5/107‑4) (from Ch. 38, par. 107‑4)
Sec. 107‑9. Issuance of arrest warrant upon complaint.
(a) When a complaint is presented to a court charging that an offense has been committed it shall examine upon oath or affirmation the complainant or any witnesses.
(b) The complaint shall be in writing and shall:
(1) State the name of the accused if known, and if |
| not known the accused may be designated by any name or description by which he can be identified with reasonable certainty; | |
(2) State the offense with which the accused is |
(3) State the time and place of the offense as |
| definitely as can be done by the complainant; and | |
(4) Be subscribed and sworn to by the complainant.
(c) A warrant shall be issued by the court for the arrest of the person complained against if it appears from the contents of the complaint and the examination of the complainant or other witnesses, if any, that the person against whom the complaint was made has committed an offense.
(d) The warrant of arrest shall:
(1) Be in writing;
(2) Specify the name, sex and birth date of the |
| person to be arrested or if his name, sex or birth date is unknown, shall designate such person by any name or description by which he can be identified with reasonable certainty; | |
(3) Set forth the nature of the offense;
(4) State the date when issued and the municipality |
(5) Be signed by the judge of the court with the |
(6) Command that the person against whom the |
| complaint was made be arrested and brought before the court issuing the warrant or if he is absent or unable to act before the nearest or most accessible court in the same county; | |
(7) Specify the amount of bail; and
(8) Specify any geographical limitation placed on |
| the execution of the warrant, but such limitation shall not be expressed in mileage. | |
(e) The warrant shall be directed to all peace officers in the State. It shall be executed by the peace officer, or by a private person specially named therein, at any location within the geographic limitation for execution placed on the warrant. If no geographic limitation is placed on the warrant, then it may be executed anywhere in the State.
(f) The warrant may be issued electronically or electromagnetically by use of a facsimile transmission machine and any such warrant shall have the same validity as a written warrant.
(Source: P.A. 86‑298; 87‑523.) |
(725 ILCS 5/107‑11) (from Ch. 38, par. 107‑11)