Statutes > New-jersey > Title-39 > Section-39-4 > 39-4-77
39:4-77.  Loading so as to spill prohibited;  minimum safety standards; penalty
    No person shall cause or permit a vehicle to be so loaded or operate a vehicle so loaded that the contents or any part thereof may be scattered in any  street.  Whenever the load of any vehicle is of material other than farm products susceptible to scattering on a street and such load extends above the height of the sides or tail gate or rear of the body of the vehicle, such load shall be securely covered by a tarpaulin or other cover. The director, where public safety so warrants, shall, after a public hearing, prescribe by rule or regulation minimum safety standards for fastening loads on and fix loading procedures for any commercial type flat bed motor vehicle or motor-drawn vehicle.  Any rule or regulation so promulgated by the director shall be filed in the Secretary of State's office and copies thereof shall be available, upon request, in the director's office.
    The owner, lessee, bailee, or operator of any vehicle described above found  on a highway in violation of any such safety standard or procedure that may be  prescribed by the director shall be fined not more than $500.00 for each  violation.
     Amended by L.1951, c. 23, p. 80, s. 38;  L.1966, c. 251, s. 1;  L.1968, c. 272, s. 1, eff. Sept. 4, 1968.