Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-11 > Chapter-11-13 > 11-13-1
SECTION 11-13-1
   § 11-13-1  Sale, use or possession offireworks. – (a) No person shall offer for sale at retail or at wholesale, shall possess orhave under his or her control, use or explode, or cause to explode forexhibition or amusement any fireworks D.O.T. Class "B" or "C" (which term forthe purposes of this section is defined and declared to be any combustible orexplosive composition, or any substance or combination of substances or articleprepared for the purpose of producing a visible or audible effect bycombustion, explosion, deflagration or detonation, including blank cartridges,balloons requiring fire underneath to propel them, firecrackers, torpedoes,skyrockets, Roman candles, bombs, sparklers and other combustibles andexplosives of like construction, articles containing any explosive or flammablecompound, and tablets and other devices containing an explosive substance, butexcluding paper caps containing not more than twenty-five hundredths (0.025)grains of explosive mixture ammunition to be consumed by weapons used forsporting and hunting purposes, and model rockets and model rocket engines,designed, sold and used for the purpose of propelling recoverable aero models)except that permits for use of D.O.T. Class "B" and "C" fireworks forcommercial display may be issued in accordance with provisions of the RhodeIsland Fire Safety Code, chapters 28.1 – 28.39 of title 23. Fireworksdisplay by any municipality, fair association, amusement park, or otherorganization or group of individuals is permitted, on condition that thedisplay shall be made by a competent operator approved by the local fireauthority and shall be of such character as in the opinion of the fireauthority will not be hazardous to persons or property; and, provided further,that the foregoing shall not apply the use of fireworks by common carriers forsignal or illumination purposes, the use of blank cartridges in any show ortheater, the use of explosives for blasting, the use of fireworks as signals inany athletic or sporting event, the use of fireworks for ceremonial or militarypurposes, the sale of fireworks for shipment out of this state, or the sale offireworks for any use permitted pursuant to this section, provided the personwho sells, stores or transports Class "C" fireworks has a permit as required bythe Rhode Island Fire Safety Code, chapters 28.1 – 28.39 of title 23.
   (b) Any person violating the provisions of this section shallbe guilty of a felony and shall be fined not exceeding one thousand dollars($1,000) for each offense and/or imprisoned for not more than one year for eachoffense; except that any person using or having in his or her possessionwithout a permit with intent to use D.O.T. Class "C" fireworks with a value ofunder five hundred dollars ($500) shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shallupon conviction be fined not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500) for eachoffense and/or imprisoned for not more than one year for each offense.