Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-11 > Chapter-11-27 > 11-27-2
SECTION 11-27-2
   § 11-27-2  "Practice of law" defined.– "Practice law" as used in this chapter means the doing of any act for anotherperson usually done by attorneys at law in the course of their profession, and,without limiting the generality of the definitions in this section, includesthe following:
   (1) The appearance or acting as the attorney, solicitor, orrepresentative of another person before any court, referee, master, auditor,division, department, commission, board, judicial person, or body authorized orconstituted by law to determine any question of law or fact or to exercise anyjudicial power, or the preparation of pleadings or other legal papers incidentto any action or other proceeding of any kind before or to be brought beforethe court or other body;
   (2) The giving or tendering to another person for aconsideration, direct or indirect, of any advice or counsel pertaining to a lawquestion or a court action or judicial proceeding brought or to be brought;
   (3) The undertaking or acting as a representative or onbehalf of another person to commence, settle, compromise, adjust, or dispose ofany civil or criminal case or cause of action;
   (4) The preparation or drafting for another person of a will,codicil, corporation organization, amendment, or qualification papers, or anyinstrument which requires legal knowledge and capacity and is usually preparedby attorneys at law.