Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-13 > Chapter-13-11 > 13-11-2
SECTION 13-11-2
   § 13-11-2  New England interstatecorrections compact. – The New England interstate corrections compact is enacted into law and enteredinto by this state with any other of the hereinafter-mentioned states legallyjoining in the compact in the form substantially as follows:
* * *
   (a) Whenever the duly constituted authorities in a stateparty to this compact, and which has entered into a contract pursuant toarticle III, decides that confinement in, or transfer of an inmate to, aninstitution within the territory of another party state is necessary ordesirable in order to provide adequate quarters and care or an appropriateprogram of rehabilitation or treatment, the officials may direct that theconfinement be within an institution within the territory of the other partystate, the receiving state to act in that regard solely as agent for thesending state.
   (b) The appropriate officials of any state party to thiscompact shall have access, at all reasonable times, to any institution in whichit has a contractual right to confine inmates for the purpose of inspecting thefacilities and visiting any of its inmates who may be confined in theinstitution.
   (c) Inmates confined in an institution pursuant to the termsof this compact shall at all times be subject to the jurisdiction of thesending state and may at any time be removed from it for transfer to a prisonor other institution within the sending state, for transfer to anotherinstitution in which the sending state may have a contractual or other right toconfine inmates, for release on probation or parole, for discharge, or for anyother purpose permitted by the laws of the sending state; provided that thesending state shall continue to be obligated to any payments that may berequired pursuant to the terms of any contract entered into under the terms ofarticle III.
   (d) Each receiving state shall provide regular reports toeach sending state on the inmates of that sending state in institutionspursuant to this compact including a conduct record of each inmate and certifythe record to the official designated by the sending state, in order that eachinmate may have official review of his or her record in determining andaltering the disposition of the inmate in accordance with the law which mayobtain in the sending state and in order that the same may be a source ofinformation for the sending state.
   (e) All inmates who may be confined in an institutionpursuant to the provisions of this compact shall be treated in a reasonable andhumane manner and shall be treated equally with any similar inmates of thereceiving state that may be confined in the same institution. The fact ofconfinement in a receiving state shall not deprive any inmate so confined ofany legal rights which the inmate would have had if confined in an appropriateinstitution of the sending state.
   (f) Any hearing or hearings to which an inmate confinedpursuant to this compact may be entitled by the laws of the sending state maybe had before the appropriate authorities of the sending state, or of thereceiving state if authorized by the sending state. The receiving state shallprovide adequate facilities for any hearings that may be conducted by theappropriate officials of a sending state. In the event that a hearing orhearings are held before officials of the receiving state, the governing lawshall be that of the sending state and a record of the hearing or hearings asprescribed by the sending state shall be made. The record together with anyrecommendations of the hearing officials shall immediately be transmitted tothe official or officials before whom the hearing would have been had if it hadtaken place in the sending state. In any and all proceedings held pursuant tothe provisions of this subdivision, the officials of the receiving state shallact solely as agents of the sending state and no final determination shall bemade in any matter except by the appropriate officials of the sending state.
   (g) Any inmate confined pursuant to this compact shall bereleased within the territory of the sending state unless the inmate, and thesending and receiving states, agree upon release in some other place. Thesending state shall bear the cost of the return to its territory.
   (h) Any inmate confined pursuant to the terms of this compactshall have any and all rights to participate in and derive any benefits orincur or be relieved of any obligations or have such obligations modified orhis status changed on account of any action or proceeding in which he couldhave participated if confined in any appropriate institution of the sendingstate located within the state.
   (i) The parent, guardian, trustee, or other person or personsentitled under the laws of the sending state to act for, advise, or otherwisefunction with respect to any inmate shall not be deprived of or restricted inhis exercise of any power in respect of any inmate confined pursuant to theterms of this compact.
   ARTICLE V
   Acts Not Reviewable in Receiving State: Extradition
   (a) Any decision of the sending state in respect of anymatter over which it retains jurisdiction pursuant to this compact shall beconclusive upon and not reviewable within the receiving state, but if at thetime the sending state seeks to remove an inmate from an institution in thereceiving state there is pending against the inmate within such state anycriminal charge or if the inmate is formally accused of having committed withinsuch state a criminal offense, the inmate shall not be returned without theconsent of the receiving state until discharged from prosecution or other formof proceeding, imprisonment or detention for an offense. The duly accreditedofficers of the sending state shall be permitted to transport inmates pursuantto this compact through any and all states party to this compact withoutinterference.
   (b) An inmate who escapes from an institution in which he isconfined pursuant to this compact shall be deemed a fugitive from the sendingstate and from the state in which the institution is situated. In the case ofan escape to a jurisdiction other than the sending or receiving state, theresponsibility for institution of extradition or rendition proceedings shall bethat of the sending state, but nothing contained in this section shall beconstrued to prevent or affect the activities of officers and agencies of anyjurisdiction directed toward the apprehension and return of an escapee.
   ARTICLE VI
   Federal Aid
* * *