Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-14 > Chapter-14-1 > 14-1-52
SECTION 14-1-52
   § 14-1-52  Appeals. – (a) From any final decree, judgment, order, decision, or verdict of the familycourt, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, there shall be anappeal to the supreme court, which appeal, in all civil cases except paternityproceedings under chapter 8 of title 15, shall follow the procedure for appealin civil actions as provided in chapter 24 of title 9. A decision granting adivorce shall be appealable upon entry and, except as otherwise provided bylaw, the correctness of the decision shall not be reviewable upon an appealfrom a final decree for divorce entered in pursuance of § 15-5-23. Appealsin criminal cases in which the family court exercises jurisdiction over adults,and in paternity cases under chapter 8 of title 15, shall follow the procedurefor appeal as provided in chapter 24 of title 9. The provisions of chapter 24of title 9 and applicable procedural rules relating to the superior court shallapply to the family court in matters appealed from the family court; provided,that on appeal, the supreme court may by rule provide for certain circumstancesas it may deem appropriate.
   (b) Every person aggrieved by any decree, judgment, order,decision, or verdict of the family court relating to modification of alimony orof child support, or a finding of contempt for failure to pay alimony or childsupport, may, within twenty (20) days after entry of the decree, judgment,order, decision, or verdict, seek review of questions of law in the supremecourt by petition for writ of certiorari in accordance with the procedurecontained in this chapter. The petition for a writ of certiorari shall setforth errors claimed. Upon the filing of a petition with the clerk of thesupreme court, the supreme court may, if it sees fit, issue its writ ofcertiorari to the family court to certify to the supreme court the record ofthe proceeding under review, or so much of it as was submitted to the familycourt by the parties, together with any additional record of the proceeding inthe family court.