Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-15 > Chapter-15-14-1 > 15-14-1-18
SECTION 15-14.1-18
   § 15-14.1-18  Simultaneous proceedings.– (a) Except as otherwise provided, a court of this state may not exercise itsjurisdiction under this chapter if, at the time of the commencement of theproceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commencedin a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformitywith this chapter, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed bythe court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenientforum.
   (b) Except as otherwise provided, a court of this state,before hearing a child custody proceeding, shall examine the court documentsand other information supplied by the parties pursuant to this chapter. If thecourt determined that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a courtin another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with thischapter, the court of this state shall stay its proceeding and communicate withthe court of the other state. If the court of the state having jurisdictionsubstantially in accordance with this chapter does not determine that the courtof this state is a more appropriate forum, the court of this state shalldismiss the proceeding.
   (c) In a proceeding to modify a child custody determination,a court of this state shall determine whether a proceeding to enforce thedetermination has been commenced in another state. If a proceeding to enforce achild custody determination has been commenced in another state, the court may:
   (1) Stay the proceeding for modification pending the entry ofan order of a court of the other state enforcing, staying, denying, ordismissing the proceeding for enforcement;
   (2) Enjoin the parties from continuing with the proceedingfor enforcement; or
   (3) Proceed with the modification under conditions itconsiders appropriate.